Name:Saracen's Head, Two Bridges

Summary

An inn called the Saracen's Head was built at Two Bridges in the later 18th century. Almost completely destroyed by fire in 1866, it was rebuilt on the same site and later changed it's name to the Two Bridges Hotel.

• INN (Constructed, XVIII to XIX - 1767 AD to 1866 AD (Between))

Saracen's Head marked on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map.

Quick, T., 1992, Dartmoor Inns, 125-127 (Monograph). SDV359976.

Unsure when the inn was first built although it's thought to have originated in 1767 as an ale house when there used to be a market here between potato traders from various parts of the moor. The name was taken from part of Sir Francis Buller's family crest. It was almost completely destroyed in 1866 by fire, with only the outer walls remaining and was then rebuilt in the current form; later changing it's name to the Two Bridges Hotel.

Swete, writing in 1797, mentions a 'little inn' that had been erected a few years ago by Francis Buller 'for the accommodation of the Traveller on the Moor'. The site he says was 'most judiciously selected, being nearly at the junction of the several Roads, proceeding from Plymouth, Tavistocke, Ashburton, and Moreton hampstead, and at a central stage as it were from them all'.

The site is now the Two Bridges Hotel.