Name:Strip Field Banks North and East of Ettiford Farm

Summary

Former strip field baulks are visible on aerial photographs dating to the 1940s as subtle curvilinear earthwork banks and on late twentieth century aerial photographs as cropmarks. They are interpreted as evidence of enclosure based on strip field cultivation of probable medieval date.

Ecclesiastical ParishBERRYNARBOR

• SHINE: Prehistoric barrow north west of Ettiford Farm

• STRIP FIELD (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD)

1840, Tithe Map of the Parish of Berrynarbor (Cartographic). SDV350468.

Only one of the earthworks corresponds to a depicted field boundary.

Curvilinear banks are visible as earthworks. Map object partly based on this source.

Ordnance Survey, 1989, OS/89114, NMR OS/89114 684-685 04-MAY-1989 (Aerial Photograph). SDV350315.

Many of the curvilinear banks are clearly visible as pale cropmarks. Map object partly based on this source.

Next Perspectives, 2001, Next Perspectives PGA Tile Ref:, Next Perspectives PGA Tile: SS5444 22-MAY-2001 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349376.

Some of the banks are visible as faint cropmarks.

The enclosures in which the earthworks are visible has been characterised as medieval in origin.

Subtle curvilinear earthwork banks visible on aerial photographs of 1947 to the north and east of Ettiford Farm, are interpreted as evidence of enclosure based on strip field cultivation of probable medieval origin. The earthworks, interpreted as remains of earthwork strip field baulks, are aligned cross-contour on the lower slopes of a combe and on the summit of high land north of the farm. The curve of the bank is slightly more pronounced on the steeper combe slopes. The banks are spaced on average approximately 20 metres apart, although some are circa 10 metres apart. Only one of the banks corresponds to a field boundary depicted on the 1840 Tithe map; the others had therefore probably passed out of use some considerable time prior to 1840, although the extant fields here are characterised as medieval enclosures. It is notable that although some are sited on the high ground, the strip fields do not coincide with the location of the nearby barrows; it is possible that medieval cultivation had levelled any burial mounds on the south side of the hilltop. The banks are visible as cropmarks between the 1980s and in 2001, and may have been substantially lowered or levelled.