Name:Strip Field Banks South of Iron Letters Cross

Summary

Former strip field baulks are visible on aerial photographs of 1947 as cropmark earthwork banks. They are interpreted as evidence of enclosure based on strip field cultivation of probable medieval date.

Ecclesiastical ParishBERRYNARBOR

• STRIP FIELD (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1840 AD)

1840, Tithe Map of the Parish of Berrynarbor (Cartographic). SDV350468.

The cropmarks do not correspond with any depicted field boundaries.

Curvilinear cropmark banks are visible in the east of the field. Map object partly based on this source.

Royal Air Force, 1956, RAF/82/1451, NMR RAF/82/1451 F22 0058-0059 12-JUL-1956 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349052.

Parallel curvilinear banks are visible as cropmarks. Map object partly based on this source.

The land in which the earthworks are visible has been characterised as medieval enclosures.

Next Perspectives, 2007, Pan Government Agreement Aerial Photographs, Next Perspectives PGA Tile: SS5344 03-MAY-2007 (Aerial Photograph). SDV350196.

The curvilinear banks are just visible as cropmarks.

At least twelve parallel curvilinear banks, running cross-contour, are visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs between 1946 and 2007. They are spaced at approximately 20 or 40 metres apart and cover an area of circa 7 hectares. They are contained within a field characterised as a medieval enclosure, and are interpreted as evidence of enclosure based on strip field cultivation of probable medieval origin, the cropmarks having formed over the levelled remains of strip field baulks. The banks do not correspond with any boundaries depicted on the Tithe map for Berrynarbor and had therefore probably passed out of use some considerable time prior to 1840. Below-ground remains are likely to survive.