Name:Possible Bowl Barrow, North-East of Berrydown Cross

Summary

A roughly circular cropmark, possibly forming over the remains of a small mound, is visible on aerial photographs of 1946 to the south-east of Berrydown Cross. A barrow cemetery containing Bowl barrows of roughly similar size has been recorded on Berry Down to the south-west, and it is possible this cropmark represents an outlying monument of this group.

Ecclesiastical ParishBERRYNARBOR

Protected Status

• SHINE: Cropmark of possible prehistoric barrow about 240 metres east-south-east of Berrydown Cross.

• MOUND (Unknown date)
  • BOWL BARROW? (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC)

A small circular cropmark is visible.

A roughly circular cropmark is visible on aerial photographs of 1946 centred on circa SS57584403, approximately 230 metres to the south-east of Berrydown Cross. The cropmark is possibly forming over the levelled remains of a small mound. A barrow cemetery containing Bowl barrows of roughly similar size has been recorded on Berry Down to the south-west, and it is possible this cropmark represents an outlying monument of this group. The cropmark is not visible on later aerial photographs available to the survey and further work to clarify the nature of this feature, such as geophysical survey, is required.