Name:Military Complex South of Woolacombe

Summary

A number of huts, platforms and tracks, visible on aerial photographs taken in the 1940s, are interpreted as a Second World War military complex. One structure and the tracks survived until the 1950s, and the platforms appear to survive in 2007.

Ecclesiastical ParishMORTEHOE

• MILITARY SITE (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)
  • NISSEN HUT? (World War II - 1943 AD to 1945 AD)

Four hut structures, one low building, linear trenches, numerous platforms and tracks are visible.

Royal Air Force, 1958, RAF 58/2555, NMR RAF/P58/2555 PSFO-P1 0367-0368 SS4643/3-SS4643/4 01-SEP-1958 (Aerial Photograph). SDV350309.

The low building and several platforms are visible, as are earthworks of the tracks.

No extant structures are visible, but the the platforms are visible as parchmarks.

A probable Second World War military complex is visible as a group of structures and tracks on aerial photographs from 1946. Four Nissen-type huts 11 by 5 metres in plan, five rectangular platforms or hut bases of the same size, a larger platform measuring 11 by 19 metres and a low flat structure 7 by 12 metres, are located in the northern part of the complex. They adjoin the track, which includes a large triangular section 235 by 180 metres and is 22 metres at its widest part, and in the centre of which is a linear trench, perhaps for drainage. It is not clear whether the complex is associated with US Army training in the latter part of the war, or for defense during the early war years. The Nissen huts had been removed by 1958, although the tracks survived as earthworks and the low building was still extant, but this too has now been demolished. The trackway is also no longer visible, but the rectangular platforms are visible as pale cropmarks or parchmarks on aerial photographs taken in 2007. An additional Nissen-type hut and probable hut platform on the other side of the track to the west are likely to be associated.