Name:Drains South of Mattocks Down Farm

Summary

A pair of probable post medieval water channels are visible on aerial photographs as earthworks to the south of Mattocks Down Farm, East Down. They appear to be part of a drainage system carrying water to the large pond to the south west of the farm with which they may be contemporaneous. Neither the ponds or ditches are depicted on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey map of 1889 supporting the interpretation that they were constructed after this date.

Ecclesiastical ParishEAST DOWN
Ecclesiastical ParishKENTISBURY

• DRAIN (XIX to XX - 1889 AD to 1946 AD)

Two parallel earthwork ditches are visible.

A pair of probable post medieval water channels are visible on aerial photographs as earthworks to the south of Mattocks Down Farm, East Down. Centred at approximately SS 6080 4411, the ditches run parallel to each other in an approximately north-east to south west direction. The longer of the two measures approximately 90 metres long, while the second measures 65 metres long. They appear to be part of a drainage system carrying water to the large pond to the south west of the farm at SS 6070 4408, with which they may be contemporaneous. On later photographs the ditches are obscured by the creation of the second smaller pond at SS 6080 4413.Neither the linear ditches or the ponds are depicted on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey map of 1889, supporting the interpretation that they were constructed after this date.
This description has been adapted from a monument record originally created as part of the Exmoor National Park National Mapping Programme (NMP) survey.