Name:Possible Military Structures on Woolacombe Warren

Summary

At least four rows of post structures are visible on aerial photographs taken in the 1940s. They are likely to be of Second World War date, although their exact function is not clear. They may have been removed or covered by shifting sand or vegetation by the late 1950s.

Ecclesiastical ParishMORTEHOE

• STRUCTURE (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)

At least four rows of probable small structures are visible.

Cambridge University, 1948, CUCAP AX, CUCAP AX9 29-JUN-1948 (Aerial Photograph). SDV16233.

At least four rows of post-like structures are visible.

Royal Air Force, 1958, RAF 58/2555, NMR RAF/P58/2555 PSFO-P1 0367-0368 SS4643/3-SS4643/4 01-SEP-1958 (Aerial Photograph). SDV350309.

No structures are visible in this location.

At least four rows of what appear to be posts are visible as structures on aerial photographs taken in the 1940s. Up to 12 posts, less than a metre in diameter, are visible in each row, spaced at approximately 2.5 metres apart and covering up to 40 metres in length, with one row to the west of the path and the other three parallel to it on the east. They are located adjacent to several platforms and structures of probable military origin and are likely to be of Second World War date, although their exact function is not clear. They are not visible on aerial photographs dating to 1958 and may have been removed or covered by shifting sand or vegetation.