Name:Possible Pillbox on Woolacombe Warren

Summary

A probable military training or observation strcture is visible on aerial photographs taken in the 1940s. It was probably removed relatively soon after the war and is not visible on aerial photographs taken in 1964.

Ecclesiastical ParishMORTEHOE

• OBSERVATION POST? (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)
  • PILLBOX? (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)

A small square structure is visible.

Cambridge University, 1948, CUCAP AX, CUCAP AX9 29-JUN-1948 (Aerial Photograph). SDV16233.

A possible structure is just visible.

Royal Air Force, 1964, RAF 543/2821 F66, NMR RAF/S43/2821 F66 0220-0221 27-APR-1964 (Aerial Photograph). SDV350307.

The structure is not visible.

A small structure, circa 4.5 metres square, is visible on aerial photographs taken in the 1940s. It appears to be linked to the road by a short track circa 17 metres long. It could be one of several mock pillboxes constructed at Woolacombe for US Army training activities in the latter part of the Second World War. However it may be the triangulation post built of concrete blocks to observe the accuracy of bombing practise at sea earlier in the war, recorded by Gunn (1999) at Marine Drive. It appears to be extant in 1948 but was probably removed relatively soon after the war ended as it is not visible on aerial photographs taken in 1964.

Gunn, B., n.d. [1999], Tales of Old Woolacombe, 44 (Monograph). SDV350728.

Triangulation post of concrete blocks was built at Barracane around 1940, and also at Putsborough and Marine Drive.