Name:Auxiliary Military Pioneer Corps Camp at Hilltop Camp

Ecclesiastical ParishABBOTSHAM

• HOLIDAY CAMP (XX - 1904 AD? to 1999 AD?)
  • MILITARY CAMP (World War II - 1940 AD to 1944 AD)

Helen Fry, 2005, Jews in North Devon, Pages 12, 14, 71, 130, 139, 145 (Monograph). SDV349379.

The early Pioneer corps were transferred from temporary camps on Dartmoor to Hilltop Camp in Ilfracombe after May 1940. Hilltop camp remained home to the Corps for several years.
From late 1938 Jewish refugees from Austria, Germany and Czechoslovakia fled to Britain. Those not deemed to be a security risk were allowed to join the Auxiliary Military Pioneer Corps, later known as the Pioneer Corps and the Royal Pioneer Corps. Over two years several thousand refugees formed 15 companies. The duties of the the Pioneer Corps were initially non-combatant, but included important work such as guarding aerodromes, clearing bomb damage, building coastal defences, etc. They were admitted to combat forces from the summer of 1943.

Hilltop holiday camp provided temporary accommodation to the newly formed companies of the Auxiliary Military Pioneer Corps from May 1940. Companies of the AMPC, later known as the Pioneer Corps and the Royal Pioneer Corps were formed and trained in Ilfracombe and North Devon until D-Day. The holiday camp had been redeveloped as housing by May 2001. Little obvious sign of military use is visible on the aerial photographs available to the survey.