Name:Linear Feature North-West of Barton Close Farm

Summary

A possible prehistoric curvilinear ditch is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs taken in 1946. The limited evidence makes definite interpretation extremely tentative.

Ecclesiastical ParishMORTEHOE

• CURVILINEAR ENCLOSURE? (Unknown date)

A dark curvilinear cropmark is visible.

A dark cropmark, visible on aerial photographs taken in May 1946, may have formed over a curvilinear ditch. The cropmark is less than 2 metres in width and could demarcate the position of an enclosure ditch, typically this size and shape could be interpreted as of prehistoric date. The curvilinear cropmark circa 150 metres to the north-east (MDV103343) could possibly be extrapolated to form the opposite side of a putative enclosure ditch. However the cropmark is only visible on a single run of aerial photographs and this limited evidence makes definite interpretation impossible. More work, such as geophysical survey, would be needed to confirm whether any buried archaeological remains are present here.