Name:Former Field Boundary North of Oxford Cross

Summary

A former field boundary of probable medieval date is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs taken between 1946 and 2010. It is likely to have been replaced by a post-medieval field sytem but below-ground remains may survive.

Ecclesiastical ParishGEORGEHAM

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)

A curvilinear cropmark bank and ditch are visible.

A curvilinear bank and ditch are visible as cropmarks.

A curvilinear bank and ditch are visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs between 1946 and 2010. The bank appears to be circa 2 metres in width and the ditch 3 metres wide. The south-western part is better defined than the north-eastern and is roughly parallel to an extant curvilinear boundary to the south. It is possible that both are medieval in date and part of a field system that was mostly replaced by regular large fields in the post-medieval period; no field boundary is depicted in the location of the cropmark on the 1989 Tithe map. Below ground remains are likely to survive.