Name:Pits or Mine Shafts North-West of Trimstone

Summary

Three or four possible pits are visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs in 1946, and may be the remains of pre-late nineteenth century mine shafts. Below ground workings may survive.

Ecclesiastical ParishWEST DOWN

Protected Status

• SHINE: Cropmarks of some eight possible pre-late 19th century mine pits or shafts to north-west of Trimstone

• MINE SHAFT (XVIII to XIX - 1751 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

No features are depicted or marked in this location.

Four small dark cropmarks are visible.

Three dark cropmarks pits are visible.

Three possible pits are visible as dark cropmarks on aerial photographs taken in 1946. They are located in an approximate north to south alignment, cross contour, spaced at between 40 and 60 metres apart. The cropmarks are sub-rectangular in plan, between circa 3 by 3 and 4 by 5 metres in size. In shape and topographic position the cropmarks resemble those of the old shafts of Spreacombe Mine (MDV16959) some 3 kilometres to the south-west, and it is possible that another mine could have been located here. As no shafts are marked on the 1880s-1890s Ordnance Survey maps any mining activity would presumably have predated the late nineteenth century. A possible outlier at SS4968643641 is visible on aerial photographs from May 1946 but not July 1946, and has not been transcribed. No evidence of any buried pits is visible on later available aerial photographs, and this is also true of the Spreacombe Mine shafts, but buried remains may survive.