Name:St Mary's Parish Church, Weathercock

Weathercock at St Mary's parish church in Ottery St Mary of unknown date

Ecclesiastical ParishOTTERY ST.MARY

• FINDSPOT (Unknown date)

Full description

Hall, J. J., 1910 - 1911, The trumpeting cock of St Mary of Ottery, 1-2 (Article in Serial). SDV336596.

The weathercock 700mm long x 395mm high of the church of Ottery St Mary was taken down and restored when the lead-covered timber spire was replaced. It was found to be of peculiar and unique construction. It had two trumpet-like tubes passing from the breast through the body, which is of bronze or gun metal, to the tail. Each tube was filled with a tongue, so together they produce a siren-like noise in moderate or high winds. On melting out the tubes for restoration - for they were soldered in - each was found to be in two parts, and in one of them a tongue was actually in position. In the breast are two holes, one above the other, there are two underneath and one in the back. It has more than one shot mark on it, probably done by Fairfax troopers who were quartered in the church in 1645. The whole has been regilded and re-erected.