Name:Possible Military Vehicle Park at Woolacombe

Summary

A fenced parcel of land is visible on aerial photographs taken in the 1940s and may be a military compound for the temporary storage of US Army vehicles in the later part of the Second World War. All remains had been removed by 1989.

Ecclesiastical ParishMORTEHOE

• MOTOR TRANSPORT PARK? (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)

A fence around a rectilinear parcel of land is visible as a structure with an external trackway around its south and west sides.

Ordnance Survey, 1989, OS/89114, NMR OS/89114 676-677 04-MAY-1989 (Aerial Photograph). SDV350315.

The area has been resurfaced and functions as a car park.

An obliquely v-shaped parcel of land between Woolacombe village and Sands appears to have been enclosed by a fence visible on aerial photographs taken in the 1940s. It measures circa 170 by 35 metres with an entrance on the north side, and a trackway outside the south and west sides. It is possible that this is the Military Vehicle Park recorded by Gunn (1999) as established in the later part of the Second World War for US Army military transport, although this location needs to be verified. By 1989 the land had been redeveloped for car parking and any remains are likely to have been removed.

Gunn, B., n.d. [1999], Tales of Old Woolacombe, 48 (Monograph). SDV350728.

'Sandy Burrows Field… was transformed into a gigantic Military Vehicle Park. Roadways were constructed with new metalled entrances in several places; it was fenced all round with a high wire net fence'