Name:Possible Enclosure East of Hammonds Farm

Summary

A sub rectangular crop mark is visible on aerial photographs and may be the remains of an early enclosure ditch, but is perhaps more likely to have formed over two medieval field boundary ditches.

Ecclesiastical ParishBERRYNARBOR

• National Monuments Record: SS 54 NE 77
  • Pastscape

• BOUNDARY DITCH (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1840 AD)

The east and west sides of the possible enclosure correspond with two parallel north to south aligned field boundaries.

Royal Air Force, 1955, RAF 82/1281 (F22), NMR RAF 82/1281 (F22) 0031-0032 29-AUG-1955 (Aerial Photograph). SDV350653.

A sub rectangular crop mark is visible.

A sub rectangular crop mark is visible on aerial photographs and may be the remains of an earlier enclosure ditch. Three sides of the enclosure are visible, and it appears to be aligned north-south. The western edge measures 26 metres, the eastern edge is approximately 18 metres, and the horizontal edge is 32 metres long. The ditch itself is approximately 2 metres wide at the widest point. The precise date and function of the enclosure are not clear, but it is similar in form to later prehistoric enclosures on Exmoor. It is not visible on other aerial photographs, and further investigation is required.

The east and west sides of the possible enclosure correspond with two north to south aligned parallel field boundaries on the Tithe map, suggesting that the cropmarks may have, at least in part, formed over two medieval field ditches.