Name:Possible Spoil Heaps at Adams Hay

Summary

A pair of flat topped mounds are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs of the 1950s to the north east of St Peter's Church, Combe Martin. They may represent the remains of spoil heaps from mining activity at Combe Martin. Their survival is unclear.

Ecclesiastical ParishCOMBE MARTIN

• National Monuments Record: SS 54 NE 90
  • Pastscape

• SPOIL HEAP (Post Medieval to XX - 1540 AD to 1901 AD)

The earthwork does not correspond to any depicted features, but a large number of mines and quarries are depicted in the wider area.

Royal Air Force, 1955, RAF 82/1281 (F22), NMR RAF 82/1281 (F22) 0050 29-AUG-1955 (Aerial Photograph). SDV350653.

A pair of flat topped mounds are visible as earthworks.

Combe Martin Local History Group, 1989, Out of the world and into Combe Martin, 24-53 (Monograph). SDV350741.

It was common in the 19th Century for spoil to be tipped on local gardens and any available land.

GetMapping, 1999 - 2000, Millennium Map 1999-2000 Getmapping (Aerial Photograph). SDV321648.

The area of the mounds is visible as a grassed parcel of land.

Bluesky, 2006 - 2007, Bluesky aerial photographs 2006 - 2007 (Aerial Photograph). SDV341189.

A pair of flat topped mounds are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs of Combe Martin from the 1950s. They are centred at SS 5867 4636, to the north east of St Peters Church. The larger of the two mounds, to the south, is ovoid in shape, and measures approximately 11 metres long by 4 metres wide. The smaller mound is more circular, and measures approximately 6 metres in diameter. A large number of mines and quarries are shown on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map in the area, and it seems likely that these mines represent the remains of spoil from this activity. It was common in the 19th Century for spoil to be tipped on local gardens and any available land. On later photographs and the most recent Ordnance Survey map of the area the area in which the mounds are located is covered by modern buildings.

No buildings are depicted on the location of the mounds on aerial photographs dating to 1999-2000 or 2006-2007, or on Mastermap dating to 2012. It is possible therefore that some remains of the mounds could survive.

No buildings are depicted in this location.