Name:Water Meadow South of Nutcombe Farm, Combe Martin

Summary

A post medieval water meadow system, known locally as a catchwater meadow, is visible on aerial photographs as a series of earthworks to the south of Nutcombe Farm. A number of roughly parallel ditches or gutters were used to distribute flowing water evenly over the meadow, in order to encourage early growth in spring and prevent freezing in winter. There is no evidence that this system was connected to a nearby farmyard, suggesting that this was a detached system which was unable to distribute liquid manure as fertiliser as well as water. The water source for the gutters is not apparent on aerial photographs. The two fields are named as Great Cyphen Park and Little Cyphen Park on the 1842-3 Tithe Map and Apportionment.

Ecclesiastical ParishCOMBE MARTIN

• National Monuments Record: SS 64 NW 51
  • Pastscape

• WATER MEADOW (Post Medieval to XX - 1540 AD to 1901 AD)

Full description

Devon County Council, 1838-1848, Tithe Mosaic, approximately 1838-1848, 1015 & 1018 (Cartographic). SDV349431.

Map object based on this source.

Ordnance Survey, 1972, OS/72065, NMR OS/72065 171 15-APR-1972 (Aerial Photograph). SDV350744.

A series of earthwork ditches are visible. Map object based on this source.

Fields called 'Great Cyphen Park' and 'Little Cyphen Park' on 1842/1843 TA/TM (plot 1015 & 1018). Name suggests some kind of water management involving the stream along their south-west border.

Cook, H. & Williamson, T. (eds.), 2007, Water Meadows: History, Ecology and Conservation, Chapters 1 and 3. (Monograph). SDV349525.

Catchwork, catch-meadow or field-gutter water meadows are a type of water meadow distinctive to the south-west of England. Their form and function are described in chapters 1 and 3.

A post medieval water meadow system, known locally as a catchwater meadow, is visible on aerial photographs as a series of earthworks to the south of Nutcombe Farm. Centred at SS 6110 4538, at least two gutters are visible stretching across a single steep south-west facing field. The longest of the two gutters measures approximately 200 metres in length, while the second measures 150 metres long. It seems likely that these two gutters are the remnants of a larger system, since most catchwater meadows contain three or more ditches. These roughly parallel ditches or gutters were used to distribute flowing water evenly over the meadow, in order to encourage early growth in spring and prevent freezing in winter. There is no evidence that this system was connected to a nearby farmyard, suggesting that this was a detached system which was unable to distribute liquid manure as fertiliser as well as water. The water source for the gutters is not apparent on aerial photographs.