Name:Relict Field Boundary South-East of Truckham Farm

Summary

A possible medieval or post medieval field boundary is visible on aerial photographs from 1946 as an earthwork to the south-east of Truckham Farm. It is similar in size and form to extant boundaries in the area, and appears to follow a similar alignment. It was most likely removed during the post-medieval period in order to create a larger field.

Ecclesiastical ParishCOMBE MARTIN

• National Monuments Record: SS 64 NW 64
  • Pastscape

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to XX - 1066 AD to 1901 AD (Between))

The earthworks do not correspond with any field boundaries depicted on the map.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/106G/UK/1655, NMR RAF 106G/UK/1655 4142-44 11-JUL-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349996.

A linear bank is visible as an earthwork.

A possible medieval or post medieval field boundary is visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork to the south-east of Truckham Farm. The boundary, centred at SS 6184 4544, runs approximately east-west for 80 metres and appears to connect with two extant boundaries at SS 6188 4545 and SS 6179 4544. It is similar in size and form to extant boundaries in the area, and appears to follow a similar alignment. It was most likely removed during the post-medieval period in order to create a larger field. The boundary is not depicted on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map, indicating that it had gone out of use by the time of publication.