Name:Relict Field Boundaries North of Coulsworthy Farm

Summary

A pair of possible medieval or post medieval field boundaries are visible on aerial photographs from 1946 as curvilinear earthworks to the west of Coulsworthy Lane. They appear to follow a different alignment to the extant field boundaries in the area, but are of a similar size and form.

Ecclesiastical ParishCOMBE MARTIN

• National Monuments Record: SS 64 NW 60
  • Pastscape

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to XX - 1066 AD to 1901 AD (Between))

The earthworks do not correspond with any field boundaries depicted on the map.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/106G/UK/1655, NMR RAF 106G/UK/1655 4142-44 11-JUL-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349996.

Two curvilinear banks are visible as earthworks.

Exmoor National Park, 2009, Exmoor National Park National Mapping Programme (Archive - Survey). SDV350587.

A pair of possible medieval or post medieval field boundaries are visible on aerial photographs as earthworks to the west of Coulsworthy Lane. The southernmost boundary, centred at SS 6211 4506 runs approximately east west, curving slightly, and measures 113 metres long. The northernmost boundary is straighter; centred at SS 6205 4513 and running approximately north-south, it measures approximately 150 metres long. The earthworks appear to follow a different alignment to the extant field boundaries in the area, although the northernmost boundary is somewhat similar to an extant boundary visible to the east, but are of a similar size and form. They are most likely to represent medieval or post medieval field boundaries later removed to create larger fields. Neither boundary is marked on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map, suggesting they had been abandoned by this point.