Name:Relict Field System West of Henaford Wood

Summary

Curvilinear cropmark and earthwork banks and a ditch are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1946, and some additional curvilinear banks are visible as subtle earthworks on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013. These earthworks are interpreted as field boundaries of probable medieval origin that passed out of use by the mid-19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishWELCOMBE

• MORPH: DE.121.61.1

• FIELD SYSTEM (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

The banks do not correspond to any depicted field boundaries.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1793, NMR RAF/CPE/UK/1793 3012-3013 12-OCT-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349050.

Cornwall County Council, 2002, Cornwall National Mapping Programme (Archive - Survey). SDV350748.

An interrupted ordered, rectilinear linear system, 'field' size on average 166m by 111m. Visible as earthwork and cropmark banks and ditch on aerial photographs and transcribed from aerial photographs taken in 1946. Interpreted as the remains of field boundaries of medieval or later date.

These probable field boundary banks are not depicted on the Tithe map and are likely to have gone out of use by the mid nineteenth century. The ditch might have provided drainage for the adjacent extant field boundary to its south, which is depicted on the Tithe map.

Earthwork banks are visible.

Two curvilinear banks orientated approximately north-south, circa 200 metres in length and between 5 and 15 metres in width, are visible as subtle earthworks on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013. The banks do not correspond with any features depicted on historic maps. They correspond with faint crop marks visible on aerial imagery from the 1940s. The historic landscape is characterised as medieval enclosures based on strip fields. They are situated partially within an area of recorded ridge and furrow, also orientated north-south (MDV103499).
The banks are interpreted as medieval field boundaries, that may have formed part of a strip field system, and that passed out of use prior to circa 1840.