Name:Hut circle settlement 220 metres north-east of Sandy Ford

Summary

Group of at least three hut circles and two associated enclosures north-east of Sandy Ford, Dartmoor Forest. Centred SX 57608809. Two, possibly three, hut circles and two small, irregular enclosures in an area of dense clitter 240m north east of Sandy Ford. The huts are all relatively small with diameters between 3.0m and 3.8m and consist of levelled platforms edged by crude circles of boulders. There are no obvious entrances. The associated enclosures are little more than irregular cleared areas in the surrounding clitter. The largest is roughly circular and measures 10m in diameter.

Protected Status

• SHINE: Bronze age settlement north-east of Sandy Ford, Dartmoor Forest comprising at least three hut circles and two associated enclosures

• ENCLOSURE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))
  • HUT CIRCLE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

(19/05/2004) Centred SX 57608809. Two, possibly three, hut circles and two small, irregular enclosures in an area of dense clitter 240m north east of Sandy Ford. The huts are all relatively small with diameters between 3.0m and 3.8m and consist of levelled platforms edged by crude circles of boulders. There are no obvious entrances. The associated enclosures are little more than irregular cleared areas in the surrounding clitter. The largest is roughly circular and measures 10m in diameter.

The hut circles appear to be visible on the aerial photography, at SX57568809, SX57608807 and SX57618809. The enclosures indicated between them are less clear from the aerial photography but gaps in the stone debris are visible. Likely to be clearer on the ground.