Name:Ottery St Mary, College, Warden's House

Summary

Warden's House is believed to incorporate remains of the medieval building which was part of the College in Ottery St Mary

Ecclesiastical ParishOTTERY ST.MARY

• HOUSE (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

NMR, SY09NE31 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV336636.

Dalton, J. N., 1917, Untitled Source, 77 (Monograph). SDV102603.

The Warden's House is believed to incorporate remains of the medieval Warden's House of the College at Ottery St Mary. The 15th century chimney-piece from this building has now been removed to the vicarage (see PRN 19995).

Pevsner, N., 1952, The Buildings of England: South Devon (Monograph). SDV336217.

Externally the building presents no features of obvious antiquity. The cob walls are presumably coeval with the Collegiate Church.

Department of Environment, 1974, Ottery St Mary UD, 5 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV102862.

Fragment of the monastic buildings but reconstructed mainly in 18th century. 2 storey rough cast. House was once large with 2 wings facing south. Little of this remains.17th century fireplace and Adam style mantle etc survive. Early 13th century fireplace now in chanter's house (see PRN 10322).

Exeter Archaeology, 1998, Archaeological Assessment of a Proposed Supermarket Development at Hind Street, Ottery St Mary, 2 & 5 (Report - Assessment). SDV336582.

Warden's House. A fragment of the Monastic buildings but reconstructed mainly in C18. 2 storey, roughcast. Stone south face with red brick dressings to 3-light sash window, at 1st floor, with glazing bars. House was once large with 2 wings facing south. Little of this remains. Now 2 dwellings. East room on ground floor has Adam style mantel, pine panelling painted brown and good moulded cornice. Another room has cupboard with arched top, and in passage is glazed fanlight, once probably outside. The other dwelling has a good C17 staircase and panelled powder closet. Early C13 stone fireplace removed and reset in the Chanter's House. In prominent Position and near St Mary's Church.