Name:Cadhay Cross, Ottery St. Mary

Summary

On grass verge of drive opposite entrance gate to the north front. Type b-c. Large socket-stone, square at base with corner shoulders and octagonal above, bears a shaft (in two pieces, now repaired) rectangular at base and with angles chamfered above rounded stops. It tapers upwards and the head and arms are missing. The socket-stone has been hollowed out for use as a pump-trough. A drainage-hole and groove remain at one side.

Ecclesiastical ParishOTTERY ST.MARY

• CROSS (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Unknown, MIGRATED RECORD - MONUMENT PROTECTION PROGRAMME DATA (Migrated Record). SDV331.

The shaft has the head + arms missing and is repaired where it has ben broken in two in antiquity. The large socket stone is square at base with corner shoulders + octagonal above. It has been hollowed out in antiquity for use as a trough, and a drainage hole and groove are visible on one side. The hollowed socket stone has been filled with earth + packing material in order once again to accommodate the shaft. Considered under mpp but not recommended for scheduling (mpp).

Masson phillips, e. /tda/71(1939)240-1/supplementary notes on the ancient stone crosses of devon. First paper.

Osa=sy09ne4.

Masson Phillips, E. N., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV5785.

Salvatore, J. P., 1997, Report on Site Considered Under MPP for which Scheduling is not Recommended (Un-published). SDV101981.

Vis=18/6/1997 (salvatore) cross on grass verge opposite entrance to cadhay. Not its original position. The socket stone, which has been used as a trough, has been reunited with the shaft to provide a visual feature for the front entrance to cadhay. Original site unknown. A cross may have been sited at the point where the ottery st. Mary parish boundary follows the course of a roman road, c.1km n of cadhay house. Alternatively, it may have come into the area after 1545 when some of the spoils of ottery college are known to have come to cadhay at the dissolution and it may at first have been utilised in the nearby cadhay barton.

Watson, A., 2007-2017?, Devon Crosses, 82, (Vol 1), sketch (Un-published). SDV360833.

Cadhay House SY098693
A cross shaft and socket stone stands on the grass verge opposite the entrance drive leading to Cadhay House, at the north front of the house. Large socket-stone, square at the base with corner shoulders and octagonal above, bears a shaft (in two pieces, now repaired), rectangular at base and with angles chamfered above rounded stops. It tapers upwards and the head and arms are missing. The socket-stone has been hollowed out for use as a pump-trough. A drainage-hole and groove remain at one side.

Cross measurements. Shaft height 2.18 metres, base 0.30 metres. Socket stone 0.94 by 0.94 metres by 0.40 metres high.