Name:Cairn 620 metres west of Pinchaford Farm. Ilsington

Summary

A large Prehistoric cairn sited on the southern ridge of Haytor Down or Pinchaford Ball; one of a group of four. It consists of a 22m diameter, turf-covered flat-topped stony mound with a partial ring of larger boulders around the circumference. Some of these boulders are earthfast and could be components of an original kerb.

Ecclesiastical ParishILSINGTON

• CAIRN (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

(30/05/1999) Centred SX 7626 7651 A large, though heavily robbed cairn, sited on the southern ridge of Haytor Down, or Pinchaford Ball. It consists of a 22m diameter, turf-covered flat-topped stony mound with a partial ring of larger boulders around the circumference. Some of these boulders are earthfast and could be components of an original kerb. The cairn is one of a group of four (see also SX 77 NE 48; 50; 81). For plan see RCHME 1999.

Shown on survey as a large circular earthwork to the west of Pinchaford Ball.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

A large prehistoric cairn sited on the southern ridge of Haytor Down or Pinchaford Ball - one of a group of four.

Cairn is visible on the aerial photography.