Name:Cairn 130 metres east of Fox Tor Girt

Summary

A small cairn 130 metres east of Fox Tor Girt. It measures 2.6 metres in diameter and 0.6 metres high and is comprised of loose boulders roughly piled on large earthfast blocks. T

• SHINE: Earthworks of a Bronze Age cairn 130 metres east of Fox Tor Girt

• CAIRN (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

(16/06/1995) SX 63206991. A small cairn lies on the stoney crest of the steep north-facing slope of Nakers Hill 130 metres east of Fox Tor Girt. It measures 2.6 metres in diameter and 0.6 metres high and is comprised of loose boulders roughly piled on large earthfast blocks. There is no evidence to suggest the presence of a cist or retaining kerb. It is not clear whether this cairn served a sepulchral or clearance role.