Name:Cairn 700 metres north-west of Great Kneeset

Summary

Disturbed cairn situated north-west of Great Kneeset. The slightly ovoid stony mound measures 6.3 metres north-south by 5.4 metres and a maximum of 0.6 metres high.

• SHINE: Stoney mound of a Bronze age cairn 700 metres north-west of Great Kneeset

• CAIRN (Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

(08/09/1993) SX 5835 8624. A disturbed cairn situated on the crest of a promontory above the right bank of the West Okement River 700 metres north-west of Great Kneeset. The slightly ovoid stony mound measures 6.3 metres north-south by 5.4 metres and a maximum of 0.6 metres high with an irregular central hollow 2.5 metres north-south by 1.2 metres and 0.6 metres deep. There is a slight lowering in the stony rim forming the north side of this feature.

(20/03/2004) Cairn is as described in 1993. Condition is poor.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.