Name:Cairn south-west of Glasscombe Ball, Ugborough

Summary

Probable cairn south-west of Glasscombe Ball. Stony mound of 6 metres by 4.8 metres and up to 0.8 metres high. It has no kerb or other characteristics, and is clear of any vegetation growth. The date or purpose of this cairn cannot be determined visually but the impression is that it is a doubtful antiquity.

Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX66SE106

• CAIRN? (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC)

(18/07/1977) At SX 65836018, there is a circular pile of stones, 5.0m. in diameter and 0.4m. high, on a slight west slope at 357m. O.D. It has no kerb or other characteristics, and is clear of any vegetation growth. The date or purpose of this cairn cannot be determined visually but the impression is that it is a doubtful antiquity. (see also SX 66 SE 84).
Positioned at 1:10 000 for AO records.

Butler, J., 1993, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Four - The South-East, 98, 246, Map 56 (Monograph). SDV337765.

Glasscombe Ball S. cairn at SX65896022 of 4.5 metres diameter by 0.6 metres high located 100 metres south-west of 'Glas Barrow'. It is pitted on the north side but layered slabs are visible around the edge.

Visible on aerial photograph.

Cairn recorded during survey

Riley, H., 2021, UG21 heritage asset database and gazetteer of sites (Report - Survey). SDV364699.

Visited on 22nd April 2021, surveyed and photographed. Probable cairn south-west of the summit cairn on Glasscombe Ball: stony mound, 6 metres north-west to south-east, 4.8 metres north-east to south-west, up to 0.8 metres high.