Name:Small cairn south of the Walla Brook

Summary

A small cairn situated in open moorland under dense heather cover. It is about 3.8m in diameter, up to 0.6m high, and it appears to be composed of peat and granite stones/small boulders. Its precise origin and function are uncertain but it is possibly of prehistoric origin given its proximity to a Bronze Age settlement and prehistoric cairn.

Ecclesiastical ParishPETER TAVY

• SHINE: Small Bronze Age cairn under dense heather cover 150 metres south of the Walla Brook

• CAIRN (Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

(04/04/2004) A small cairn situated in open moorland under dense heather cover. It is about 3.8 metres in diameter, up to 0.6 metres high, and it appears to be composed of peat and granite stones/small boulders. Its precise origin and function are uncertain but it is possibly of prehistoric origin given its proximity to a Bronze Age settlement and prehistoric cairn.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

Cairn depicted at this location from survey data.