Name:Cairn on the southern slopes of White Hill

Summary

Disturbed turf-covered cairn measuring 5.9 metres in diameter composed of sandstone and slate stones with a hollow centre.

• SHINE: Scattered group of three Bronze Age cairns located on the summit area of White Hill

• CAIRN (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC)

Full description

Fletcher, M. + Newman, P. + Probert, S., 1998, Willsworthy Training Area, Peter Tavy, Devon; an Archaeological Survey (Report - Survey). SDV350638.

A scattered group of cairns located on the southern slopes of White Hill at 380 metres above ordnance datum. They are composed of sandstone and slate stones.
SX53098380. A disturbed turf-covered cairn 5.9 metres by 5.5 metres and 0.3 metres high with a hollow centre. To the north-west there is a 2.0 metre square and 0.2 metre deep depression.

Fletcher, M. J., 2001, Survey visit to cairns on White Hill, 09/01/2001 (Report - Survey). SDV350865.

This cairns is as described but is difficult to identify in the low gorse and coarse grass vegetation.

English Heritage, 2005, Prehistoric Survey Information (Report - Survey). SDV345521.

Map object based on this source.