Name:Peat Deposit off Teignmouth

Peat layer and bed collected by offshore core method. Pollen analysis suggests start of Zone Via.

Ecclesiastical ParishOFFSHORE

• Unknown: Record ID 453

• ORGANIC DEPOSIT (Mesolithic - 6630 BC to 4001 BC)

Full description

English Heritage, 2013, Intertidal and Coastal Peat Database: Devon, Record ID 453; 14C ID 321; laboratory code NPL-86 and Record 461; 14C ID 329; laboratory code NPL-86 (Website). SDV350876.

Record 453, 14C ID 321- Peat layer 5 cm thick underlying 74 cm of estuarine clay and 100 cm of sand. Recorded in 1966. Located at 50deg31'30''N Lat, 3deg25'00'' W Long [converted SX 99593 70493]. Sample depth of circa 23.77m OD (-78 feet OD). Collected 1964 by offshore core method and submitted by RH Clarke, University of Bristol. Pollen analysis suggests start of Zone VIa. Uncalibrated date 8580 +830/-755; calibrated 6630BC. Sample apparently underlain by a (terrestrial) soil i.e. suggesting onset of brackish conditions.

Record 461, ID 100, 14C ID 329-Peat bed. Off Teignmouth. At a depth of 173-178 cm [Sea bed: circa 11 fathoms below chart zero (-6ft OD)]. Core 2 (offshore). Black, fissile, in situ peat bed containing fragmentary, humified plant remains. Saltmarsh deposit. Sharp upper contact with mud. Gradual lower transition with organic mud. Mud had high tree pollen. Uncalibrated date 8580 +830/-755 years BP.