Name:Possible Field Boundary East of Kitley House

Summary

The earthwork remains of a probable former field boundary bank of possible medieval origin are visible on aerial photographs of 1955, within the grounds of the Kitley estate parkland. It is not visible on later aerial photographs and might have since been levelled.

Ecclesiastical ParishYEALMPTON

• SHINE: Historic parkland and features, surrounding Kitley House (Listed Building), Yealmpton

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD)

Full description

Devon County Council, 1838-1848, Tithe Mosaic, approximately 1838-1848, Tithe Map for Yealmpton (Cartographic). SDV349431.

The earthwork bank does not correspond with any depicted field boundary.

A curvilinear earthwork bank is visible east of Kitley House.

The remains of a probable former field boundary of possible medieval origin are visible on aerial photographs of 1955 as curvilinear earthwork bank approximately 400 metres east of Kitley House, within the grounds of the Kitley estate parkland.
The curvilinear form of the earthwork might support the interpretation that the line of the boundary is based on that of a former strip field of medieval date. The boundary is not depicted on the Tithe map for Yealmpton and probably therefore passed out of use by the first half of the 19th century, possibly due to the landscaping of Kitley Park. It is not visible on later aerial photographs available to the survey and has probably been levelled.