Name:Possible Cropmark Enclosure South of Spriddlestone

Summary

A narrow linear reverse ‘L’ shaped cropmark ditch is visible on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2007 to the south of Spriddlestone. The cropmark might define the corner of a rectilinear enclosure but the date and function of the feature are unknown.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRIXTON

• RECTILINEAR ENCLOSURE? (Unknown date)

A narrow linear reverse ‘L’ shaped cropmark ditch is visible.

A narrow linear reverse ‘L’ shaped cropmark ditch is visible on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2007. The cropmark is located on a gentle south facing slope to the south of Spriddlestone and is visible for approximately 100 metres. It might define the corner of a rectilinear enclosure but the date and function of the feature are unknown. It is not visible on any other images available to the survey.