Name:St James' Parish church

Summary

St. James' Parish Church. 18th century work remains here. In urgent need of repair (1957). Chancel has large tall reredos of wood in classical style and a painting of our lord in gethsemane as an altarpiece. Good altar rails. Pulpit dilapidated with two carved panels. In 1752 the ceiling of the chancel was painted as a memorial to members of the southcombe family. Has become very dim and only a large latin cross is easily distinguished (lamb).

Ecclesiastical ParishKINGS NYMPTON

• Church of England HER: 5304

• PARISH CHURCH (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

LAMB, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV43771.

Parish church; st. James. Much 18th. Century work remains here. In urgent need of repair (1957). Chancel has large tall reredos of wood in classical style and a painting of our lord in gethsemane as an altarpiece. Good altar rails. Pulpit dilapidated with two carved panels. In 1752 the ceiling of the chancel was painted as a memorial to members of the southcombe family. Has become very dim and only a large latin cross is easily distinguished (lamb).

A.L.R, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV68695.

Helmet in the church was once over the pollard tomb (a. L. R. ).

Lamb, s. /tda/89(1957)220/some notes on 18th. Century furnishings in the parish churches of devon.

A. L. R. /dcnq/11,pt.1(1920-1921)93/armour, helmets, etc. In devon and cornwall.

Wilkin, w. H. /dcnq/17(1932-1933)169/kingsnympton church.

Cresswell, b. F. /dcnq/10 pt.1(1918-1919)84-85/armour in devon churches.

Andrews, j. H. B. /dcnq/28(1959-1961)49-50/kingsnympton church plate.

Morris. J. E. /jbaa/37(1931)247-252.

Doe/hhr:kings nympton/(-/-/1988)provisional list.

Des=nddc rau site 163.

ANDREWS, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV69350.

Discussion on church plate given (andrews).

Low unbuttressed tower with recently renewed spire. Nave, north transept, embattled aisle, five bay arcade. Wagon roofs on church and south porch. Font early c18. Good screen (pevsner).

MORRIS, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV24281.

The spire was reconstructed with a steel framework and copper shingles (morris).

North Devon District Council Rescue Archaeology Unit, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV2520.

Parish church of kings nynpton. At this site early medieval timber was sampled for tree-ring dating. Recorded by nddc rau in 1989 (nddc rau).

CRESSWELL, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV25789.

Brief reference to the helmet in the church (cresswell).

Wilkin, W. H., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV31915.

19th century notice described (wilkin).

Parish church. C13 west tower, north wall of nave and chancel and possibly some fabric to north transept. The latter was remodelled probably when the south aisle was added in the late c15 or early c16. The south porch is probably early c16. Interior largely remodelled in c18, and apart from some refenestration work, the rebuilding of the east end wall of the chancel and refurbishment of the spire there appears to have been no major later restoration. Unrendered stone rubble with ashlar dressings. Some roughcast rendering to north side. Slate roof with coped gable ends to south aisle and chancel with apex crosses. Fishscale patterned slates to spire. Probably the original plan form was cruciform. See doe list for full details (doe).

KINGS NYMPTON KINGS NYMPTON SS 61 NE 3/146 Church of St James 20.2.67 GV I Parish church. C13 west tower, north wall of nave and chancel and possibly some fabric to north transept. The latter was remodelled probably when the south aisle was added in the late C15 or early C16. The south porch is probably early C16. Interior largely remodelled in C18, and apart from some refenestration work, the rebuilding of the east end wall of the chancel and refurbishment of the spire there appears to have been no major later restoration. Unrendered stone rubble with ashlar dressings. Some roughcast rendering to north side. Slate roof with coped gable ends to south aisle and chancel with apex crosses. Fishscale patterned slates to spire. Plan: west tower, nave, chancel, south aisle, south porch and vestry. Probably originally a cruciform plan church, the south transept later extended into an aisle. Exterior: low unbuttressed west tower with small narrow openings to each face, and C19 Perpendicular style west window of 3 lights. Broach spire has 2-light timber lucarnes to each face, ball finial and weathervane. South aisle has battlemented parapet. Principally C19 Perpendicular style 3-light windows at each end and 4 to south side with intermediate buttresses. C18 rainwater heads to each side of porch which has coped gabled slated roof. Slate sundial dated 1846 over Perpendicular pointed arched doorway with ogee-moulded surround. Rich unceiled cross-ribbed wagon roof of small panels, every alternate main rib moulded with carved bosses at the intersections. Moulded timber wall plate supported on stone corbels. Perpendicular pointed arched inner doorway with hollow moulded surround and incorporating section of Celtic cross shaft in step. C18 raised and fielded round-headed door, incorporating reused medieval traceried panels to the uppermost rear ledge. 2 C18 stone headstones to Lane family mounted on south aisle towards west end, and 2 on east side of south porch to Webber family. Ogee moulded surround to priests door below easternmost window. C19 straight-headed Perpendicular style window to south side of chancel, and 3-light pointed arched window to east end of chancel, also C19. Vestry east side Perpendicular straight-headed window of 2 cusped headed lights and Perpendicular style 3-light window to north end of transept, otherwise north side is blind. Interior: south arcade of 5 bays with piers of Pevsner 'A' type and capitals only to the main shafts. Unmoulded C13 pointed tower and transeptal arches. Ceiled Perpendicular wagon roofs to south aisle and nave, the south aisle with trailing leaf decoration to the carved wall plates, the nave with crenellated wall plates and larger, more elaborate carved bosses at the intersections of the ribs. The ceilure is particularly elaborate, panelled and with diagonal ribs. Plain-ceiled wagon roof to north transept. The chancel has unusually a wagon roof plastered in the mid C18 and richly painted with clouds surrounding the sun, moon and a large cross bearing inscriptions. Large C18 reredos with fluted Ionic pilasters flanking the commandment boards and central sunburst painting. C18 communion rails with alternating twisted balusters and columns, and table with turned balusters. C18 tiled altar step. Fine early C16 screen of 8 1/2 bays complete with ribbed coving and 3 bands of ornament to the cornice. Pevsner Type 'A' standard tracery. Blind traceried decoration to the coving except at right end where 1 1/2 bays are enriched with human figures etc. Rood steps from north transept. Virtually complete complement of C18 box pews, tiered at the west end, with raised and fielded panels and butterfly hinges. C18 pulpit with raised and fielded panels to the drum and base, and C19 handrail. Timber doorway in north chancel wall with 4-centred head and studded 2-plank door, probably C16. C17 panelling in south aisle at east end, formerly the Pollard Chapel, with strapwork and linenfold decoration. The font, probably C18, has gadrooned lead- lined bowl on baluster shaft. Painted Royal Arms dated 1742 over south porch doorway. Glass: shield of painted glass in the easternmost window of the south aisle quartering the arms of Pollard of King Nympton Park. East window of south aisle has window to James and Elizabeth Tanner, dated 1873 and at the chancel east end to Rev. William Nicholson, 1892. Tower window has late C19 glass in poor condition. Monuments. Chancel, north wall: To James Smith d.1667. Slate and alabaster surround with broken pediment, skull to base and pilasters with hour glass motif; and Richard Keats d.1812. North transept has C18 nowy-arched painted verse boards. Nave north side; Samuel Johnson died 1802 and other members of family; Rev. Adam Foskett died 1874, drowned in River Mole aged 29. 2 charity slates to south aisle. Funeral helm at east end of south aisle over arch of end bay.
Date first listed: 20th February 1967.

Bampton, J., 21/08/2012, Monitoring the Lifting of the Floor in the North Transept and Excavation of Water and Waste Service at St. James' Church Kings Nympton (Report - Excavation). SDV350245.

Charnel fragments were found near to the tower but none were seen prior to or along the path. There were re-deposited within the churchyard. No artefacts were recovered during the lifting of the internal floor, all human remains were re-interred inside the church.