Name:Intertidal Structure at Salcombe

Summary

Remains of an intertidal structure of uncertain function and date is visible on aerial photographs of 1979 across the mouth into Batson Creek, from Snapes Point to Salcombe.

• STRUCTURE (Unknown date)

Full description

National Monument Record, 1979, NMR Film 1457, NMR 1457/251 01-MAR-1979 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351252.

The remains of an intertidal structure are visible.

Remains of an intertidal structure of uncertain function and date is visible on aerial photographs of 1979 across the mouth into Batson Creek from Snapes Point to Salcombe. The structure appears to comprise two parallel rows of posts up to 258m long and spaced 14m apart, with an accumulation of sand, silts and vegetation forming around the posts. The structure was clearly not designed to cut off access into and out of Batson Creek entirely, but instead appears to terminate at its southwestern extent up to a navigable channel. As such, it unlikely forms part of any Second World War anti-invasion structure, though may instead form part of the remains of an oyster rack of post-medieval to modern date, although further field investigation may be necessary to confirm this. Additional elements of this structure are likely to be preserved within the muds of Batson Creek.