Name:Huggins Wick Farm, Luppitt

A small farmstead, terraced into the hilllslope.

Ecclesiastical ParishLUPPITT

• FARMSTEAD (Post Medieval to XXI - 1540 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

The farmstead is depicted.

'Wick Farm' marked.

Annotated plan shows a thatched 16th/17th century farmhouse with a barn and cider house attached on the west. The barn and cider house are stone-walled with corrugated iron roofs. Adjoining the cider house is another building with a corrugated iron roof, together forming an 'L' shaped range. The barn and cider house are considered to be at risk.

A small farmstead, terraced into the hilllslope, with a 16th -17th century threshing barn, with a replacement 19th century roof and an early 19th century cider house which still has a cider press and apple crusher. A low curved wall is all that remains of the horse engine house, behind the cider house. The yard is enclosed by the barn, stable and cider house to the north and a 19th century cowshed to the west. Downhill from the cowshed, which is built on a terrace, and on the opposite side of the road, are a 19th century cartshed and an early 20th century workshop. Behind the barn and cider house are three pigsties and the remnants of the horse engine house. The surface of the yard is partly cobbled and partly concreted.

Thorp, J., 2002, Huggins Wick Farm, BH036001-BH036011 (Ground Photograph). SDV351274.

'Wick Farm' and 'Huggins Wick Farm' marked.