Name:Second World War Gunnery Training School, Wembury Point

Summary

The Second World War Gunnery Training School is visible as a range of structures and earthworks on aerial photographs of 1946, within a landscaped compound at the south-westernmost point of Wembury Point. By 1958 the site had become part of HMS Cambridge and the training facilities had been enhanced to include permanent gun emplacements and additional buildings. All structures and emplacements had been demolished and levelled by 2002.

Ecclesiastical ParishWEMBURY

• SHINE: Military earthworks, buildings and structural remains at HMS Cambridge, Wembury Point

• NAVAL GUNNERY RANGE (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

The Second World War Gunnery Training School is visible as a range of structures and earthworks overlooking the coast. Map objects based on this source.

Royal Air Force, 1958, RAF 58/2546, NMR SX 4948/6 RAF 30136/PSF0 0408 26-AUG-1958 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351257.

The Gunnery Training School has expanded and additional structures and landscaping is visible.

Next Perspectives, 2002, Pan Government Agreement Aerial Photographs, Next Perspectives PGA Imagery SX4948 16-AUG-2002 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351189.

All structures and earthworks have been removed or levelled.

The Second World War phase of the Gunnery Training School is visible as a range of structures and earthworks on aerial photographs of 1946, within a landscaped compound at the south-western point of HMS Cambridge at Wembury Point. Two rectangular structures flank the northern side of Marine Drive and possibly five buildings are terraced into the slope below the road. Three square or rectangular buildings are located to the south-east of a north-east to south-west trackway running downslope. Two rectangular structures are located to the north-west of the track. Downslope from the gunnery school buildings three or possibly four possible gun emplacements are visible as earthwork platforms. A probable barbed wire entanglement obstruction follows the cliff edge to the south of the training school, the western terminus of which is not clearly visible.
With the exception of the two rectangular structures to the north-west of the track, all structures remained in use after the war and are visible on military oblique aerial photographs of 1958 absorbed into the expanded post-war Gunnery Training School. Post-war, the two rectangular structures located to the north-west of the track appear to be replaced by a single square building, recorded in a separate HER monument record as either the White Building or The Mantle Building (MDV78948).
By 1958 the training facilities have been enhanced to include five permanent gun emplacements, additional buildings including an explosives store and connecting roads. All Gunnery Training School structures and emplacements have been demolished by 2002.