Name:Possible Cropmark Enclosure South of Manor Bourne Road

Summary

A small, roughly circular cropmark is visible on aerial photographs of September 1945 in a field to the south of Manor Bourne Road, Wembury Parish. The cropmark might have formed over a ditch defined enclosure of later prehistoric date.

Ecclesiastical ParishWEMBURY

• SHINE: Cropmark of circular enclosure of unknown date to east of Manor Bourne

• CIRCULAR ENCLOSURE (Unknown date)

A possible small circular ditch cropmark is visible.

Hegarty, C. + Knight, S. + Sims, R., 2013-2014, South Devon Coast Rapid Coastal Zone Assessment Survey National Mapping Programme Project, RAF/106G/UK/871 6114-6115 30-SEP-1945 (Interpretation). SDV351146.

A roughly circular possible ditch defined enclosure of unknown date is visible as a narrow cropmark approximately 15 metres in diameter on aerial photographs of September 1945, on the south-west facing slopes of a field to the south of Manor Bourne Road, Wembury Parish. A possible smaller annexe approximately 6 metres in diameter is also visible as a narrow cropmark abutting the larger enclosure on its northern side. The cropmark is not visible on later aerial photographs available to the survey and it must be considered possible that the feature is non-archaeological in origin.