Name:Tinner's Hut on east side of River Erme, at southern end of Erme Plains

Summary

Remains of a rectangular granite moorstone building, 5.7 metres by 2.3 metres, with a doorway in the south wall.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARFORD

• TINNERS HUT (Constructed, Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD? (Between))

Oates, M., 20/05/2013, Ruined Granite Structure (Worksheet). SDV351284.

Ruined rectangular building at the southern end of the Erme Plains about 100 metres from the east bank of the Erme. Possibly the remains of a tinner's hut. The structure which cuts into the lower slope of the hillside is constructed of large granite moorstone blocks. Although much of the stone work has collapsed and is covered in moss the structure is surprisingly intact and measures 5.7 metres long by 2.3 metres wide internally. The doorway in the south wall is well-defined with a short curved passageway cut into the hillside. An upright earth-fast slab partitions off the east end of the building and there is also an impressive triangular stone in the north wall. It is similar to buildings at North Teign (SX64088479) and Taw Marsh (SX61869010). Map object based on this source.