Name:Former Field Boundary South-East of Lambside Farm

Summary

A curvilinear cropmark visible on aerial photographs taken in 1965 to the south-east of Lambside Farm is tentatively interpreted as forming over the remains of a medieval field boundary bank. It probably fell out of use before the mid nineteenth century, but below-ground remains may survive.

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLBETON

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

No field boundary is depicted in this location.

Royal Air Force, 1965, RAF/58/7109 F42, NMR RAF/58/7109 F42 0114-0115 22-NOV-1965 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351204.

A pale curvilinear cropmark is visible.

A pale curvilinear cropmark or soilmark is visible on aerial photographs taken in 1965 to the south-east of Lambside Farm. It is possible that this could be a surface effect resulting from agricultural operations, but it manifests in a similar way to removed field boundaries that are depicted on the Tithe map. It is parallel to the extant curvilinear boundary to the east, and at 6 metres in width it may be the ploughed out remains of a medieval strip field boundary bank. No field boundary is depicted in this location on the available historic mapping, suggesting that it would have passed out of use by the mid nineteenth century, and the earthwork bank subsequently levelled by ploughing, although below-ground remains may survive. However as no remains are visible on any other available aerial photographs this interpretation is tentative.