Name:Slit Trench on the U.S. Army Assault Training Centre, Braunton Burrows

Summary

A narrow trench is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs taken in 1945 and was probably associated with military training activity in the later years of the Second World War by U.S. forces preparing for Operation Overlord. The feature is likely to have been infilled by shifting sands after the war ended.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRAUNTON

• SLIT TRENCH (World War II - 1943 AD to 1945 AD)

A narrow earthwork trench is visible.

A narrow trench, 4.5 metres long and 1 metre wide, is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs taken in 1945. It is likely to be associated with military training activity in the later years of the Second World War by U.S. forces training for the D-Day landings. The feature is likely to have been covered by shifting sands after the war ended.