Name:Roman Fortress at North Tawton

Possible Roman fortress visible as earthworks on LiDAR data and aerial photos.

Ecclesiastical ParishSAMPFORD COURTENAY
Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH TAWTON

• LEGIONARY FORTRESS (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)

Transcriptions of ditches and a bank correspond to the grid reference for PRN167055.

A Roman vexillation fort and two fortlets are visible on aerial photos (p1). The remains of the fort are fragmentary; its north and east edges are most clearly visible. The two fortlets (AMIE 1032516) partially overlie one another: one is double-ditched, the other possesses a single ditch. Each fortlet is roughly 72m wide and at least 80m long. The site has been digitally plotted as part of the National Mapping Programme.
Photograph reference:
1. DCC DAP AU 7A-10 (NMR SS 6600/5-7- 3517/7A-9) 03-JUL-1984

Roman forts, marching camps and associated monuments, North Tawton. Generally satisfactory but with significant localised problems. Declining. Principal vulnerability arable ploughing.

Environment Agency, 2011, LIDAR data JPEG images (2 metre resolution) (Cartographic). SDV348634.

Gethin, B., 2011, North Tawton (Correspondence). SDV356699.

Evidence from LiDAR and aerial photos suggests that the earthworks associated with the Roman fort at North Tawton cover a rectangular area of approximately 21.7 hectares, much larger than previously thought and too large for a vexillation fortress. The size is comparable with the forts at Chester (24.4), Caerleon (20.5) and Usk (19.5).

Gethin, B., 2013, North Tawton Roman Forts (Correspondence). SDV351337.

Earthworks visible on LiDAR and aerial photos are suggestive of a fortress some 25 hectares in size, almost the same size as the legionary fortress at Chester.