Name:Bampton War Memorial

Memorial to the fallen of World War 1.

'War Meml' marked.

Brine, M. E., 2013, War Memorials (Website). SDV351333.

Bampton war memorial, 1914-1918.
Brine's photograph shows a granite cross on a square stepped plinth.

Mid Devon District Council, 2014, Mid Devon Local List Register of Heritage Assets - Central, The War Memorial, High Street, Bampton (Local List - Register of Heritage Assets). SDV356890.

The War Memorial, High Street, Bampton.

The war memorial with its iron bollards and chains, at the junction of Luke Street and High Street is an important focal point. The cross is made from granite and is in a prominent position in the village.
The inscription on the War Memorial reads:
“To the glory of God and the sacred memory of Forty-one parishioners who gave their lives for their country in the Great War 1914-1918 Greater love hath no man than he giveth his life for his friends”
On the plinth are the names of a further 13 who gave their lives in the 1939-1945 war.

Source: Bampton Conservation Area Appraisal

Mid Devon District Council, 2014, Register of Heritage Assets, The War Memorial, High Street (Local List - Register of Heritage Assets). SDV356889.

The War Memorial, High Street.

Importance: Granite cross and plinth to honour those who have died in recent wars.

Imperial War Museum, 2014, War Memorials Archive, 25242 (Website). SDV356253.

Three-stepped base surmounted by tapering square plinth, shaft and cross. Inscription on three sides of the plinth and on front face of the top step. Metal post and chain link fence in front of the memorial and wall surmounted by railings behind it.
Inscription: TO THE GLORY OF GOD/ AND IN SACRED MEMORY OF/ FORTY ONE PARISHIONERS/ WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES/ FOR THEIR COUNTRY IN THE/ GREAT WAR 1914 - 1919./ GREATER LOVE HATH NO MAN/ THAN THIS THAT HE GIVETH HIS LIFE/ FOR HIS FRIENDS./ (NAMES)/ 19309 - 1945/ (NAMES)

Historic England, 2017, Bampton War Memorial Cross, High Street, Bampton (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV360067.

Decision to add Bampton War Memorial Cross to the List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest.

REASONS FOR DESIGNATION DECISION
Bampton War Memorial Cross, which stands at the junction of South Molton Road and High Street, is
recommended for listing at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
Historic interest: as an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of world events on this local community, and the sacrifice it has made in the conflicts of the C20;
Architectural interest: a simple yet poignant war memorial cross in Devon granite.