Name:Cooking Pits to north of The Barton, North Tawton

Summary

Two cooking pits (120 and 220) were revealed during excavations in advance of a warehouse extension to the north of the existing commerical buildings. Ceramic and radiocarbon evidence from the two pits respectively suggests a mid first to early second century date.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH TAWTON

• PIT (Constructed, I to II - 1 AD to 200 AD) + Sci.Date

Full description

Gillard, M., 2009, The Barton, North Tawton, Devon: Results of Archaeological Excavations (Report - Excavation). SDV347928.

Excavation in advance of a new warehouse extention to the north of the existing commercial buildings revealed a pair of cooking pits (120 and 220). The ceramic evidence from pit 120 is suggested of an early pre AD69 date. The radiocarbon dating of charcoal from 220 accords with this. The pits may have been related to but outside the marching camp or, alternatively, within an annexe or another camp of which ditch 132 was the northern boundary.