Name:Doddiscombsleigh War Memorial, Centre of Doddiscombsleigh

Stone obelisk commemorating the fallen of both World Wars.

• WAR MEMORIAL (World War I to XX - 1914 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

English Heritage, 16/01/2015, War Memorial, Doddiscombesleigh (Correspondence). SDV357760.

English Heritage received an application to add the above memorial to the List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest.

English Heritage, 17/02/2015, Doddiscombsleigh War Memorial, Granite Column, Centre of Doddiscombsleigh (Correspondence). SDV357867.

Doddiscombleigh war memorial is being considered for designation as part of our response to the centenary of the First World War.

History
The war memorial is understood to have been constructed circa 1919, to commemorate men of the parish of Doddiscombleigh who fell during the First World War of 1914-1918; the names of the two men lost in the Second World War of 1939-1945 were added later. The memorial stands in a triangular green area at the centre of Doddiscombleigh.

War memorial. Circa 1919.

MATERIAL: granite.

DESCRIPTION: a roughly-hewn obelisk, standing on a plinth, on an octagonal base of two steps. The plinth is smooth on three sides, to carry the incised inscriptions: the names and ranks of the First World War dead appear beneath three Latin headings: ‘Pro Nobis’, ‘Pro Patria’, ‘Pro Deo’. On the fourth side, a smoothed panel holds the names of those who fell in the Second World War.

English Heritage, 17/02/2015, Doddiscombsleigh War Memorial, Granite Column, Centre of Doddiscombsleigh (Correspondence). SDV357918.

Doddiscombleigh war memorial is being considered for designation as part of the English Heritage response to the centenary of the First World War. Initial assessment of the monument has been completed.

MATERIAL: granite.

Google, 2013, Google Streetview (Website). SDV350787.

An obelisk is visible.
Map object based on this source.

Pearce, M., 2013, Local Plan Area War Memorials Data (Un-published). SDV355042.

'War Memorial' marked.

Brine, M. E., 2013, War Memorials (Website). SDV351333.

A stone cross in an enclosure in the village bears a greater number of names from the 1914 - 1918 war and, in addition, two names from World War 2.

Historic England, 30/03/2015, Doddiscombsleigh War Memorial (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV358162.

Historic England have taken into account all the representations made, and completed our assessment of the memorial. Having considered our recommendation, the Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport has decided to add Doddiscombsleigh War Memorial to the List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest. The memorial is now listed at Grade II.

The war memorial is understood to have been erected shortly after 1918, to commemorate men of the parish of Doddiscombsleigh who fell during the First World War of 1914-1918; the names of the two men lost in the Second World War of 1939-1945 were added later. The memorial stands in a triangular green area at the centre of Doddiscombsleigh.

MATERIAL: granite.
DESCRIPTION: a roughly-hewn obelisk, standing on a plinth, on an octagonal base of two steps. The plinth is smooth on three sides, to carry the incised inscriptions: the names and ranks of the First World War dead appear beneath three Latin headings: ‘Pro Nobis’, ‘Pro Patria’, ‘Pro Deo’. On the fourth side, a smoothed panel bears the names of those who fell in the Second World War.

Reasons for Designation
Doddiscombsleigh war memorial is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
Historic interest: as an eloquent witness to the tragic impacts of world events on this community, and
the sacrifices it made in the conflicts of the C20;
Design: for the simple, muscular design of the roughly-hewn granite obelisk, which makes a striking