Name:Filleigh War Memorial

Memorial to the fallen of the Boer War and both World Wars.

• WAR MEMORIAL (XIX to XXI - 1880 AD to 2001 AD (Between))

Bluesky, 2006 - 2007, Bluesky aerial photographs 2006 - 2007 (Aerial Photograph). SDV341189.

Map object based on this source.

War Memorials Trust, 2013, Untitled Source, WM652; Photo (Website). SDV351942.

A plain Cornish granite cross on a three-stepped octagonal base. Names, regiments and places and dates of death are recorded in raised letters around the risers of the top two steps. The memorial stands in the churchyard of St Paul’s.
In October 2001 War Memorials Trust made a grant of £250 towards work to clean the memorial and repaint the raised lead lettering.
The memorial was originally erected in 1900 in memory of Major L. H. D. Fortesque of Castle Hill, who was killed in action in the Boer War. The memorial was rededicated after the First World War and now carries the names of the fallen of the Boer and First and Second World Wars

Brine, M. E., 2013, War Memorials, Photo (Website). SDV351333.

An octagonal granite chruchyard cross was unveiled in 1901 in memory of the fallen of the Boer War. The lettering on the Memorial was later amended to accommodate the names of the dead of two World Wars.