Name:War Memorial, Ide

War Memorial to the fallen of both World Wars.

Ecclesiastical ParishIDE

• WAR MEMORIAL (World War I to World War II - 1914 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Full description

English Heritage, 08/10/2014, War Memorial, Located at the Entrance to the Village of Ide, Teignmouth (Correspondence). SDV357204.

English Heritage received an application to add this heritage asset to the List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest.

English Heritage, 14/11/2014, Ide War Memorial, Fore Street, Ide, Teignbridge (Correspondence). SDV357405.

English Heritage have completed their assessment of the Ide War Memorial to consider whether it has special architectural or historic interest.

The aftermath of the First World War saw the biggest single wave of public commemoration ever, with tens of thousands of memorials erected across the country. One such memorial was erected at the north-east end of the village of Ide to commemorate the twenty-three local men who died during the conflict. It was designed by the vicar who described the design as being based ‘upon the lines of local Devonshire crosses’. After the Second World War a further six names were added in memory of those men who died during the war.

First World War Memorial. Circa 1920, with further inscriptions added after the Second World War.
MATERIAL: it is constructed of roughly-dressed granite.
PLAN: square in plan.
DESCRIPTION: the war memorial stands on a base of four paving slabs. The west face of the tapering plinth is inscribed in painted black lettering: IN PROUD MEMORY/ OF THE MEN OF/IDE/ WHO GAVE THEIR/ LIVES/ IN THE GREAT WAR/ 1914-18. The opposing face carries the inscription: 1914-18 WAR/ (NAMES), while the north face is inscribed: 1939–45 WAR/(NAMES). The tapering shaft has chamfered corners, and this chamfering continues to the terminals of the Latin cross.

English Heritage, 16/01/2015, Ide War Memorial, Teignbridge (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV357823.

After examining all the records and other relevant information and having carefully considered the
architectural and historic interest of this case, the criteria for listing are fulfilled. The war memorial at Ide is therefore recommended for listing at Grade II.

REASONS FOR DESIGNATION DECISION
Ide war memorial is recommended for listing at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
Historic interest: as an eloquent witness to the tragic impacts of world events on this community, and
the sacrifices it made in the conflicts of the C20;
Architectural interest: as a modest, yet dignified and well-carved memorial.

Bluesky, 2006 - 2007, Bluesky aerial photographs 2006 - 2007 (Aerial Photograph). SDV341189.

Walls, S., 2010, The Materiality of Remembrance: Twentieth Century War Memorials in Devon, IDE01 (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV355902.

Pearce, M., 2013, Local Plan Area War Memorials Data (Un-published). SDV355042.

'War Memorial' marked.

Brine, M. E., 2013, War Memorials, Photo (Website). SDV351333.

1914-1918 war memorial. In recent years, the building of new roads in the area surrounding the village has changed the significance of the position of this War Memorial. It sits uncertainly on a piece of waste land at the entrance to the village rather like a street furniture on a traffic island and seems remote and unconnected with the busy heart of the village, further up the street.
The base of the granite consists of a plinth with four faces, the first of which is inscribed:
IN PROUD MEMORY OF THE MEN OF IDE WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES IN THE GREAT WAR
1914 - 1918
The second face is inscribed with the initials and surnames of the 23 men of the village who were killed in the Great War.

Pearce, M., 2014, Ide War Memorial (Ground Photograph). SDV356353.

TracesofWar.com, 2014, Traces of War, Photo (Website). SDV356183.

This memorial commemorates the residents of Ide who were killed or missing in World War I (23 names) and World War II (6 names).