Name:Former Toll House, High Street, East Budleigh

Summary

Toll House formerly attached to 5 High Street. A small plaque on the wall records its demolition in 1977.

Ecclesiastical ParishEAST BUDLEIGH

• TOLL HOUSE (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, SY08SE10 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV346604.

Map object based on this Source.

Sheldon, L., 1933, Devon Toll-Houses., 306 (Article in Serial). SDV341560.

Probably erected when the bridge replaced the ford. Square, slightly tapering from ground to eaves, corners chamfered and adorned with simple design in plaster-work.

East Budleigh, Bridge Toll house. Round House, East Budleigh is an 18th or early 19th century, two storey, stucco building, with a pointed slate roof, and six sides narrowing towards the top. The corners are rusticated quoins narrowing towards the bottom. The two front sides have pilasters with roundels in the centre.

Kanefsky, J., 1976, Devon Tollhouses, 22 (Monograph). SDV7980.

Kanefsky, J., 1984, Devon Toll Houses, 22 (Pamphlet). SDV349663.

On the west side of the road south of the bridge at East Budleigh, in the middle of the village, an ornate octagonal building joined onto a thatched house.

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: East Budleigh, 5, 9, 11 (Report - non-specific). SDV346582.

Toll House south of the bridge was octagonal and ornate, and attached to a larger thatched house. Other details: Photograph.

18th/early 19th century round tollhouse. Probably built when bridge replace the ford. Listed Grade II*.
SMR.

No 5 High Street. Cottage, formerly 2 cottages. High up on the wall at the left end there is a small plaque which records the demolition in 1977 of a toll house with unusually fine architectural detail which formerly stood in front here. Other details: LBS 86278.