Name:Kingsteignton War Memorial

Memorial to the fallen of both World Wars.

Ecclesiastical ParishKINGSTEIGNTON

• WAR MEMORIAL (World War I to XX - 1914 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Full description

English Heritage, 04/11/2014, War Memorial, St Michaels Church, Church Street, Kingsteignton (Correspondence). SDV357380.

English Heritage has received an application to add the War Memorial to the List of Buildings.

Walls, S., 2010, The Materiality of Remembrance: Twentieth Century War Memorials in Devon, KIS01 (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV355902.

Pearce, M., 2013, Local Plan Area War Memorials Data (Un-published). SDV355042.

Sandpath Road, Kingsteignton.

'War Memorial' marked.

Brine, M. E., 2013, War Memorials, Photo (Website). SDV351333.

Kingsteignton's War Memorial is situated in a small burial ground extension across the lane from St. Michael's Churchyard. It consists of a base, plinth, pillar and Maltese cross all in granite and was designed by Canon Mills of Truro.
Three faces of the plinth have decorative slate panels - the largest carries the names of the dead of World War 1 while the names from World War 2 are split between the two smaller panels. The memorial was unveiled on May 24 1921.

Imperial War Museum, 2014, War Memorials Archive, 25938 (Website). SDV356253.

English Heritage, 22/12/2014, Kingsteignton War Memorial (Correspondence). SDV357597.

A memorial to commemorate the parishioners of Kingsteignton who fell during the First World War was erected in the churchyard annexe to the north-west of the Church of St Michael's. It was paid for by public subscription and was designed by Canon Mills of Truro. The dedication ceremony took place on the 24 May 1921. The names of those who died during the Second World War were later added to the memorial. The inscriptions were originally painted white. The paint was removed in 1928 and the lettering is now (2014) painted black.

A First and Second World War memorial, first dedicated in 1921.
MATERIALS: Dartmoor granite with slate tablets.
DESCRIPTION: a Maltese wheel cross with a tapering shaft mounted on a square plinth and
base. On three sides of the plinth are slate tablets with inscriptions in black lettering. The front elevation (south) bears the inscription 'TO THE GLORY OF GOD AND/ IN HONOURED MEMORY OF THE MEN OF/ THIS PARISH WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES IN THE/ GREAT WAR 1914-1919/THEY DIED THAT WE MIGHT LIVE', below which are the names of those who fell during the First World War. The names of those who died during the Second World War are inscribed on tablets on either side of the memorial.

Historic England, 24/09/2015, Kingsteignton War Memorial (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV359226.

Historic England has been asked to assess Kingsteignton War Memorial for listing.

Kingsteignton War Memorial is an elegant memorial with a good quality, carved wheel-cross. It is an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of world events on the local community, and the sacrifice it made in the conflicts of the C20. It stands within the a contemporary churchyard annexe opposite a pair of decorative metal gates, to the north of the church of St. Michael (Grade II*) with which it has strong group value, along with the listed tombs and lychgate located within the adjacent churchyard (all listed Grade II). Overall, it is considered that the memorial has special architectural and historical interest and meets the criteria for listing.

After examining all the records and other relevant information and having carefully considered the
architectural and historic interest of this case, the criteria for listing are fulfilled. Kingsteignton War Memorial is therefore recommended for listing at Grade II.

Kingsteignton War Memorial is recommended for listing at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
Historic interest: as an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of world events on the local community,
and the sacrifice it made in the conflicts of the C20;
Architectural interest: an elegant design topped by a well carved wheel-cross;