HER Number:MDV104109
Name:Stony Bank across Nosworthy to Peat Cott Track 62 metres north-east of restored cross, Walkhampton

A two metres length of a low stony bank or reave exposed by the Nosworthy to Peat Cot track.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• BANK (EARTHWORK) (Early Bronze Age to Late Medieval - 2200 BC to 1539 AD)
  • REAVE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Newman, P., 2007, Cramber Tor Training Area Monument Baseline Condition Survey, No. 1450575 (Report - Survey). SDV348210.

Site visit 1st August 2006. Approximately 2 metre length of stony bank or reave bisected and exposed by erosion of the Nosworthy to Peat Cott track. The bank is under 0.3 metres high and constructed from mostly insubstantial rocks. There is no trace of the bank on either side of the track where it is probably disguised by peat. Poor condition, declining.

Probert, S., 2008, Follow-Up Works to Cramber Tor Archaeological Baseline Condition Survey, Dartmoor Training Area, 9, Fig. 11, No. 1450575 (Report - Survey). SDV351304.

Low stony bank visible where exposed by the Nosworthy to Peat Cot track which is used by a large number of pedestrians and occasionally by vehicles. The bank appears to be a robust feature, there apparently being no deterioration since it was first recorded in August 2006. However, its strength relies on its integrity and once the stones are loosened or removed its disintergration will probably follow rapidly. Continued monitoring recommended.

Greeves, T., 2012, Cramber Tor Training Area. Monument Condition Survey, No. 1450575 (Report - Survey). SDV350251.

Site visit 28th January 2012. Condition and stability fair. At risk from cycle route/repairs to track.