Name:Former Field Boundary North of Gutterslide Beach

Summary

A low earthwork bank is visible on aerial photographs taken in 1945 on the coastal plateau to the north of Gutterslide Beach. It may be the reduced remains of a post-medieval or medieval field boundary that passed out of use by the mid nineteenth century, and is likely to have been levelled by ploughing.

Ecclesiastical ParishKINGSTON

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

No field boundary is depicted in this location.

A curvilinear bank is visible as a slight earthwork.

A low earthwork bank is visible on aerial photographs taken in 1945 on the coastal plateau to the north of Gutterslide Beach. At 260 metres long and circa 4 metres wide it may be the reduced remains of a former field boundary. No field boundary is depicted in this location on the available historic mapping, suggesting that it would have passed out of use by the mid nineteenth century, and it could have a post-medieval or medieval date. It is not visible on any of the other available aerial photographs and is likely to have been levelled by ploughing.